Zweygardt v. Colorado Nat. Bank of Denver
[…] In the event this court determines it has jurisdiction, either as a core or related proceeding, Zweygardts request entry of an order abstaining from hearing the proceeding and remanding it to the state court pursuant to the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(2) or that the court voluntarily abstain from hearing the proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1).

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND ORDER

Remand of a removed cause of action is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). That section provides as follows:

"The court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground. An order entered under this subsection remanding a claim or cause of action, or a decision to not remand, is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise."

Zweygardts suggest the "equitable ground" upon which remand should be ordered here is that this court lacks jurisdiction over the state court proceeding, that it is not a core proceeding and is only tangentially related to the bankruptcy case.