February 4, 1993
[…] announcement was made at all; that the announcement was
inadequate when considering the purpose of the rule; or, if
the announcement was adequate, that the ten second wait
before forcibly entering was, as a matter of law, not long
enough.
After hearing the testimony of the two police
officers who executed the warrant and of Pablo Garcia, the
district judge found that the police did loudly knock and
announce their presence and purpose as required, and that
they entered the apartment when they believed that they had
been refused admission. The district judge was satisfied
4 18 U.S.C. 3109 states in pertinent part:
The officer may break open any outer or
inner door or window of a house, or any
part of a house, or anything therein, to
execute a search warrant, if, after
notice of his authority and purpose, he
is refused admittance or when necessary
to liberate himself or a person aiding
him in the execution of the warrant.
-18-
that, in the context of a drug raid where contraband can be
disposed of within seconds, the ten to fifteen second wait
was a reasonable period of time, and that the officers fully
complied with the "knock and announce" rule.
The district court's findings are not clearly
erroneous.