February 22, 1993
[…] (whom we shall call "Edmund the Elder") had owned 100% of
the eight acres when he died in 1870, but, after his death,
the property descended, through inheritance, to many
different children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren,
each of whom obtained title to various small percentage
interests.
In 1984, plaintiff Jean Stevenson Clark brought
this action against the Government to "quiet title" to what
she said was her percentage share in the property -- a share
she claimed to have obtained from the grandchild of one of
Elizabeth's aunts. 28 U.S.C. 2409a(a) ("The United States
may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under
this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property
in which the United States claims an interest"). Five years
later four grandchildren of a different aunt intervened in
the lawsuit in order to assert similar claims of ownership.
Eventually, the district court entered a judgment that tried
to sort out precisely who owned what, and set the
compensation that plaintiff and intervenors must receive
should the Government decide to keep their interests in the
property. 28 U.S.C. 2409a(b) ("if the final determination
[of the plaintiff's 'quiet title' action] shall be adverse
to the United States, the United States nevertheless may
retain such possession or control of the real property or of
any part thereof as it may elect, upon payment [of just
compensation] to the person . . . entitled thereto"). The
Government now appeals this judgment, arguing primarily that
the district court did not properly interpret or apply the
Massachusetts law of descent and distribution.
After the United States took this appeal, it filed