February 22, 1993
[…] Fulcher, 632 F.2d at 284 (plurality); id. at
294 (Hall, concurring in part and dissenting in party); id.
at 295 (Murnaghan, dissenting). Yet a majority also held
that the plaintiff could nonetheless maintain a 2409a
"quiet title" action in order to obtain just compensation
for the Government's appropriation of his property. Id. at
285 (plurality); id. at 286 (Phillips, concurring). The
Circuit reached this result even though the plaintiff could
have sought compensation in the Court of Claims (now known
as the United States Claims Court) by bringing a takings
claim under the Tucker Act. 28 U.S.C. 1491 ("The United
States Claims Courts shall have jurisdiction to render
judgment upon any claim against the United States founded .
. . upon the Constitution"). See Fulcher, 632 F.2d at 295
(Murnaghan dissenting) (arguing that Court of Claims was the
appropriate forum for plaintiff's claim). Fulcher's
holding, applied to the present case, suggests that the
Government's condemnation of the eight acres at issue here