February 22, 1993
[…] "Charles" line's 25% share, the "Betsey I" line's 25% share,
and the "Edmund II" line's 25% share. We do not understand
the basis for its claim of error in respect to the first of
these matters, a claim that it treats cursorily in its
brief. In 1931 a Massachusetts probate court decided that
this share belonged to Richard Sr.'s then-living children,
namely Richard Jr. (Elizabeth's father), Betsey II, and Ada.
It gave each of them one-third of the share. Ordinarily a
-12- 12
federal court will (indeed, must) accept such final state
court awards as legally binding. See 28 U.S.C. 1738
("judicial proceedings . . . of any court of any State . . .
shall have the same full faith and credit in every court
within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage
in the courts of such State"). Cf. U.S. Const. art. IV, 1
("Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the
public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every
other State."). We are aware of no special reason here for
departing from this general rule. Consequently, we affirm