Mobile Diagnostic Group Holdings, LLC v. Suer
[…] C. The Long-Arm Statute

Under Delaware's long-arm statute, Delaware courts can exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant for a claim that "arises from" a "jurisdictional act" enumerated in the statute.[22] Plaintiffs argue that Suer is subject to specific jurisdiction under § 3104(c)(1), which confers jurisdiction over a nonresident who "[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State."[23] In order for this Court to exercise jurisdiction under § 3104(c)(1), "some act must actually occur in Delaware."[24] Additionally, the claims must "have a nexus to [the] forum-related conduct."[25] The long-arm statute is to be construed as broadly as permitted under the Due Process Clause;