Gary G. NERISON, appellant,
[…] Section 48-115, among other things, defines the terms "employee" and "worker" for purposes of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act. Section 48-115(10) defines those terms to include self-employed people who elect to bring themselves within the provisions of the act and sets forth the requirements for election of coverage under the act by such persons. The version of § 48-115 in effect at the time of Nerison's accident and injury provided as follows:
For purposes of the act, employee or worker shall be construed to mean:
....
(10) Each individual employer ... or self-employed person who is actually engaged in the individual employer's ... or self-employed person's business on a substantially full-time basis who elects to bring himself or herself within the provisions of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act. Such election is made if he or she (a) files with his or her current workers' compensation insurer *33 written notice of election to have the same rights as an employee only for purposes of workers' compensation insurance coverage acquired by and for such individual employer ... or self-employed person or (b) gives notice of such election and such insurer collects a premium for such coverage acquired by and for such individual employer ... or self-employed person. This election shall be effective from the date of receipt by the insurer for the current policy and subsequent policies issued by such insurer until such time as such employer ... or self-employed person files a written statement withdrawing such election with the current workers' compensation insurer or until such coverage by such insurer is terminated, whichever occurs first.
(Emphasis supplied.)