Gary G. NERISON, appellant,
[…] V. ANALYSIS
1. NERISON'S SECOND, THIRD, AND FOURTH THEORIES OF LIABILITY
The trial judge concluded that the compensation court did not have jurisdiction over Nerison's claims against AMS and ACT. We agree with this conclusion with respect to the second, third, and fourth theories of liability set forth in Nerison's amended petition.
Although, as a statutorily created court, the Workers' Compensation Court is a tribunal of limited and special jurisdiction and has only such authority as has been conferred on it by statute, Zach v. Nebraska State Patrol, 273 Neb. 1, 727 N.W.2d 206 (2007), under § 48-161, the compensation court has "jurisdiction to decide any issue ancillary to the resolution of an employee's right to workers' compensation benefits."
(a) Second Theory of Liability
Nerison's second theory of liability essentially sets forth a negligence claim. In addressing the claim set forth in Nerison's second theory of liability, it will be helpful to review the Nebraska Supreme Court's decision in Schweitzer v. American Nat.