Gary G. NERISON, appellant,
[…] The review panel concluded accordingly that Nerison did not comply with a mandatory requirement to elect to bring himself within the provisions of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act.
The review panel then reviewed the trial judge's findings with respect to Nerison's claims against AMS and ACT. The review panel agreed with the trial judge that Neb. Rev.Stat. § 48-161 (Reissue 2004) does not confer jurisdiction on the compensation court to determine claims in equity or causes of action based in negligence. The review panel stated:
*30 The language of § 48-161 regarding "jurisdiction to decide any issue ancillary to the resolution of an employee's right to workers' compensation benefits" has been limited to determination of employment status as between two employers or disputes between two insurance companies regarding "aggravation" versus "recurrence" claims. Even within [Schweitzer v. American Nat.