Paris v. U.S. Dept.
[…] superficially appealing argument that fees cannot be awarded to a

party  who lost  on the only  issue that  was litigated.   We are

unpersuaded.

          In Maher  v. Gagne, 448  U.S. 122  (1980), the  Supreme
                            

Court considered whether  a party that sued state officials under

the Social Security Act, 42  U.S.C.    402(a)(7), 602(a)(7),  and

the Equal  Protection and Due  Process Clauses of  the Fourteenth

Amendment of the United States Constitution, but settled the case

                    

4    The  Fair  Housing Act  fee-shifting  provision,  42  U.S.C.
  3613(c)(2) (Supp. 1992) provides in relevant part:

            [T]he court, in its discretion, may allow
            the  prevailing  party,  other  than  the
            United  States,  a reasonable  attorney's
            fee and costs.   The United States  shall
            be liable for such  fees and costs to the
            same extent as a private person.

5  42 U.S.C.   1988 (b) (Supp. 1992) provides:  

            In any action or proceeding  to enforce a
            provision of section[]  . . . 1983  . . .
            the court, in  its discretion, may  allow
            the  prevailing  party,  other  than  the
            United  States,  a reasonable  attorney's
            fee as part of the costs.

                               -7-

by  entry of  a  consent decree  prior  to determination  by  the

district  court of  whether  her constitutional  rights had  been

violated,  could  recover attorney's  fees  under  section 1988.6