In re Scott G. ELLINGSON and Cynthia J. Ellingson, Debtors.
[…] Thereafter, the debtor is allowed to exempt certain property. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b) (1986). Iowa has chosen to opt out of the federal exemption scheme. Iowa Code § 627.10 (1985). Consequently, Iowa exemptions are utilized in bankruptcy pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2)(A).
Iowa's homestead exemption scheme is embodied in Iowa Code § 561.16 (1985):
The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary. . . .
Section 561.21 of the Iowa Code sets out the types of debts for which a homestead may be sold. Section 561.21(1) provides:
The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts of each of the following classes:
1. Those contracted prior to its acquisition, but then only to satisfy a deficiency remaining after exhausting the other property of the debtor, liable to execution.
The bankruptcy court found that the Bank has an unsecured claim based upon a debt which was incurred by the debtors prior to the acquisition of their homestead.