IN RE HEMINGWAY TRANSPORT, INC., ET AL.,
[…] hand, if Juniper did not take all appropriate steps to protect
itself from CERCLA liability, its lack of diligence exposed it to
the harsh consequences of strict, joint and several liability
25Because of its earlier section 502(e) disallowance, the
bankruptcy court refused to permit Juniper to introduce evidence
of anticipated future cleanup costs. Although we need not decide
the issue at this juncture, we note that the EPA's nonbinding
preliminary allocation of responsibility may be inadmissible
evidence as to the value of Juniper's claim for future response
costs, see 42 U.S.C. 9622(e)(3)(C) ("The nonbinding preliminary
allocation of responsibility shall not be admissible as evidence
in any proceeding . . . [nor] constitute an apportionment or
other statement on the divisibility of harm or causation."), and,
on remand, that it may be incumbent on Juniper to present other
evidence of the extent of its "injury."
26The determination of Juniper's CERCLA "liability" by the
bankruptcy court is required solely for purposes of the allowance