United States Court of Appeals
[…] mails, or of any facility of any national
securities exchange . . . [t]o use or employ, in
-2-
2
financial services brokers, defendants-appellees Kidder,
Peabody & Co. ("Kidder") and Ramon Almonte.4 The complaint
connection with the purchase or sale of any
security registered on a national securities
exchange or any security not so registered, any
manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in
contravention of such rules and regulations as the
Commission may prescribe as necessary or
appropriate in the public interest or for the
protection of investors.
3. Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. 240.10b-5 states:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or
indirectly, by the use of any means or
instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the
mails or of any facility of any national securities
exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or
artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a
material fact or to omit to state a
material fact necessary in order to make
the statements made, in the light of the
circumstances under which they are made,
not misleading, or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or
course of business which operates or
would operate as a fraud or deceit upon
any person,
in connection with the purchase or sale of any
security.
4. The complaint also named Almonte's subsequent employer,
Paine Webber, Inc., ("Paine Webber"), as a defendant, and
alleged other securities, RICO, and mail fraud claims against
Almonte, Kidder and Paine Webber. These additional federal
claims were dismissed by the district court and are not