In re Ernest G. BOWMAN, Linda J. Bowman, Debtors.
[…] The tax qualifying provisions of ERISA title II are not within the preemptive scope of ERISA § 514(a) (29 U.S.C.A. § 1144(a) (West 1985)), which provides in material part:
[T]he provisions of this subchapter [ERISA title I] and subchapter III [ERISA title IV] of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they . . . relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title. . . .
ERISA § 4 (29 U.S.C.A. § 1003 (West 1985)), provides in material part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section . . . this subchapter [ERISA title I] shall apply to any employee benefit plan. . . .
(b) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if
(1) such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title). . . .
The trustee now acknowledges that TVARS is a "governmental plan" as defined at 29 U.S.C.A. § 1002(32) (West Supp.1989).
[7] In their "Amendment To Exemptions" the debtors claim their exemption generally under Tenn.Code Ann. § 26-2-104 (Supp.1989).