June 3, 1993 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 364-A. Northeast Utilities Service Co., 59 F.E.R.C. 61,042
(1992). A petition for review of Opinions No. 364-A and 364-
B was filed in this court, where it was consolidated with the
earlier filed petitions. We review the Commission's orders
under the jurisdiction established by 16 U.S.C. 825l.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW.
On review, we give great deference to the
Commission's decision. U.S. Dep't of Interior v. FERC, 952
F.2d 538, 543 (D.C. Cir. 1992). FERC's findings of fact are
reviewed under the "substantial evidence" standard of review.
16 U.S.C. 825l ("The finding of the Commission as to the
facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be
conclusive."). Therefore,
[w]e defer to the agency's expertise,
particularly where the statute prescribes
few specific standards for the agency to
follow, so long as its decision is
supported by "substantial evidence" in
the record and reached by "reasoned
decisionmaking," including an examination