Charles CRAWLEY
[…] Now that it has, we hold that the statute contains no such requirement. Certainly, failure to so designate is not prerequisite to the circuit court obtaining jurisdiction of the appeal.
We find the second contention of the Department also untenable. That is, failure to leave with the director as many copies of the notice of appeal as there are defendants prevents the perfecting of the appeal and the invoking of the jurisdiction of the circuit court.
Section 25-4-95 very plainly states that, "Within 10 days after the decision of the board of appeals has become final, any party . . . aggrieved by the decision may secure judicial review thereof by filing a notice of appeal in the circuit court of the county of the residence of the claimant;. . . ." The words of the statute and those of Rule 3 of the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure are, except for time, very similar.