WILFRED CAMPBELL III, PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT,
[…] Even if, however, the parties had not settled their differences, Pennsylvania provides the appropriate forum to decide whether Campbell has a meritorious claim against Travelers under the PFRACP.
Accordingly, the judgment of the Law Division is affirmed.
NOTES
[1] At the time of the accident, according to Campbell, neither he nor any member of his household owned an automobile and, thus, he had no automobile insurance coverage.
[2] "Covered person" as used in this section means, among other things, "[a]ny person using your covered auto."
[3] Travelers relied upon 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1754, which provides in part:
An eligible claimant who has no other source of applicable uninsured motorist coverage and is otherwise entitled to recover in an action in tort against a party who has failed to comply with this chapter may recover for losses or damages suffered as a result of the injury....
In turn, 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1752(a)(6) defines an eligible claimant as a person who: