WILFRED CAMPBELL III, PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT,
[…] [2] "Covered person" as used in this section means, among other things, "[a]ny person using your covered auto."
[3] Travelers relied upon 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1754, which provides in part:
An eligible claimant who has no other source of applicable uninsured motorist coverage and is otherwise entitled to recover in an action in tort against a party who has failed to comply with this chapter may recover for losses or damages suffered as a result of the injury....
In turn, 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1752(a)(6) defines an eligible claimant as a person who:
[i]s otherwise not entitled to receive any first party benefits under section 1711 (relating to required benefits) or 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) applicable to the injury arising from the accident.
[4] The record does not contain any of the pleadings from that litigation and it is unclear what precise claims were asserted by Campbell against the JUA and the PFRACP.