Elpi v. United States
[…] Therefore, the court grants the defendant's motion for summary judgment. The court denies the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment.

CONCLUSION

For the forgoing reasons, the defendant's motion for summary judgment (document no. 14) is granted. The plaintiff's motion for summary judgment (document no. 17) is denied.

NOTES

[1] "In general ... gross income does not include —

(2) "the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness."

26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2).

[2] The Treasury Regulations § 1.104-1(c) provides:

(c) Damages received on account of personal injuries or sickness. Section 104(a)(2) excludes from gross income the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injuries or sickness. The term "damages received (whether by suit or agreement)" means an amount received (other than workmen's compensation) through prosecution of a legal suit or action based upon tort or tort type rights, or through a settlement agreement entered into in lieu of such prosecution. 26 C.F.R. § 1.104-1(c).