UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellee,
v.
STEVEN RICCIARDELLI,
Defendant, Appellant.
APPEAL FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS
[Hon. Andrew A. Caffrey, Senior U. S. District Judge]
Before
Torruella, Selya and Stahl,
Circuit Judges.
John H. LaChance, with whom LaChance & Whatley was on brief,
for appellant.
Robert E. Richardson, Assistant United States Attorney, with
whom A. John Pappalardo, United States Attorney, was on brief,
for appellee.
June 22, 1993
SELYA, Circuit Judge. Defendant-appellant Steven
SELYA, Circuit Judge.
Ricciardelli was convicted at a bench trial of violating 18
U.S.C. 2252(a)(2) (1988), a statute that criminalizes the
knowing receipt through the mails of a "visual depiction [that]
involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct
. . . ." Ricciardelli appeals, contending that the district
court erred in denying his motion to suppress evidence obtained
pursuant to the execution of an anticipatory search warrant. We
conclude that, although the Constitution does not altogether