Sanitary & Improvement District 65 of Sarpy County v. First National Bank of Aurora
[…] City of Belton, 100 F.2d 655, 657 (5th Cir.1938) (under Texas law, non-negotiable warrants and negotiable bonds could be put in the same class).

*879 The issue for resolution, then, is whether the claims herein entitle their holders to substantively different rights so as to require separate classification. Warrantholders assert that Nebraska law grants no priority to bondholders over warrantholders.[1] Under Nebraska law, it is clear that bondholders and warrantholders are accorded different rights of repayment. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 31-755 (1984), provides:

For the purpose of paying the costs of the improvements herein provided for, the Board of Trustees or the Administrator, after such improvements have been completed and accepted, shall have the power to issue negotiable bonds of any such district, to be called sanitary and improvement district bonds, payable in not to exceed thirty years. . . . For the purpose of making partial payments as the work progresses, warrants may be issued by the Board of Trustees or the Administrator upon certificates of the engineer in charge showing the amount of work completed and materials necessarily purchased and delivered for the orderly and properly continuation of the project, in a sum not to exceed ninety-five (95%) of the cost thereof.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 31-755 (1984).