Sanitary & Improvement District 65 of Sarpy County v. First National Bank of Aurora
[…] The standard of review to be applied by this Court is that the bankruptcy court's findings of fact are not to be overturned unless clearly erroneous; however, its conclusions of law are subject to de novo review. In re Martin, 761 F.2d 472, 474 (8th Cir.1985); see also, Bankr.R. 8013. With that standard in mind, and upon careful consideration of the briefs of the parties and amici curiae, the court finds the bankruptcy court should be affirmed.

Warrantholders first contend that general unsecured claims must be placed in the same class in Chapter 9 proceedings. Bankruptcy Code § 1122 governs classification of claims. That section provides:

[A] plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.

11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). That section applies in its entirety to cases brought under Chapter 9. 11 U.S.C. § 901; 4 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 901.03[34] (15th Ed.1979). "Classification is simply a method of recognizing a difference in rights of creditors which calls for difference in treatment.