O'Ferral v. Corporation
[…] "factory made" Volvo  GLEs, as  plaintiffs assert.   On the  contrary,

during its  twenty-fifth anniversary sale at  least, Trebol advertised

for  sale its  own  customized versions  of the  Volvo  GLE ("ha  sido

preparado especialemente para  conmemorar") apparently configured with

                      

  caused  them  to  buy their  1986  Volvo,  provided  their injury
  proximately resulted from Trebol's sale  of a disguised Volvo DL,
  or in other  words, as an  integral part of  the same "scheme  to
  defraud."   See 18 U.S.C.    1964(c) ("Any person  injured in his
                 
  business or property  by reason  of a violation  of section  1962
                                     
  . . . .") (emphasis added).

                                  8

optional  equipment  in essentially  the same  fashion as  the vehicle

plaintiffs  purchased.     Moreover,   appellants  never  alleged   or