Palmigiano v. Mullen
[…] Abilheira v. Faria, 102 R.I. 214, 229 A.2d 758 (1967). See also State v. Sprague, supra. The petitioner has failed to persuade us that the trial justice's findings and the inferences which he drew from the evidence are clearly wrong. Consequently we conclude that Mrs. Salvatore voluntarily consented to the entry by police into her apartment, and therefore their entry was lawful.[5]

III

The petitioner contends that the trial justice erred in finding that the police had probable cause to arrest him.

General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 12-7-4 provides in pertinent part:

"A peace officer may without a warrant arrest a person for a felony, whenever:
(a) The officer has reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been or is being committed and that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing it."

We have previously stated that the terms "reasonable ground" and "probable cause" in this area of the law have substantially the same meaning. State v. McWeeney, 100 R.I. 394, 399, 216 A.2d 357, 360 (1966).