Palmigiano v. Mullen
[…] IV

The trial justice, in response to petitioner's contention below that the state had the burden of proving consent, noted that § 10-9.1-7 of the Post Conviction Remedy Act provides that "[a]ll rules and statutes applicable in civil proceedings shall apply," and consequently concluded that petitioner had the ,burden of proving each of his allegations. On appeal, petitioner contends that it was error to place the burden of proof on him.

Section 10-9.1-1 specifically states that the remedy provided pursuant to this Act "comprehends and takes the place of all other common law, statutory, or other remedies heretofore available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence. It shall be used exclusively in place of them." Furthermore, as noted by the trial justice, proceedings under this Act are civil in nature. Section 10-9.1-7. As a result, in proceedings under this Act the petitioner generally bears the burden of proving his allegations by a preponderance of the evidence.