States v. Marino, 936 F.2d 23 (1st Cir. 1991). Subsequently,
[…] attempted to purchase was not an element of the crime with
which he had been charged, but rather that it was a
sentencing issue to be determined by the court in a
presentence evidentiary hearing prior to sentencing. See
United States v. Barnes, 890 F.2d 545, 551 n.6 (1st Cir.
1989), cert. denied, 494 U.S. 1019 (1990).
After the modification, Count III of the indictment
stated that Marino "did attempt to possess with the intent to
distribute a mixture or substance containing a detectable
amount of marihuana, a Schudule [sic] I Controlled Substance
in violation of Title 21, United States Code, Sections
841(a)(1) and (b)(1)(B)(vii)." It is unclear why the
reference to a violation of 841(b)(1)(B)(vii) was not also
deleted. That provision provides for a mandatory five-year
minimum sentence for violations of 841(a) involving "100
kilos or more of a mixture or substance containing a
detectable amount of marijuana." 21 U.S.C.
841(b)(1)(B)(vii).
Although a hypertechnical reading of the amended
indictment could therefore lead to the conclusion that Marino
did, despite his best efforts, plead guilty to attempting to
possess more than one hundred kilos of marijuana, we decline
-9-
9