United States Court of Appeals
[…] However, we base our
conclusion on grounds different than those relied upon below.
See Resare v. Raytheon Co., 981 F.2d 32, 44-45 n.30 (1st Cir.
1992) (noting that we are free to affirm decision below "`on
any ground supported in the record even if the issue was not
pleaded, tried or otherwise referred to in the proceedings
below'") (quoting Chamberlin v. 101 Realty, Inc., 915 F.2d
777, 783 n.8 (1st Cir. 1990)).
The Secretary maintains that SGH can be found
liable under Part 1926 even though it had no employees at the
construction site. In light of the plain meaning of 29
C.F.R. 1910.12(a), we find such an interpretation
unreasonable.
Section 1910.12(a) requires "each employer" to
"protect the employment and places of employment of each of
-10-
10
his employees . . . ." (emphasis added). The dispositive
question, in our opinion, is whether the construction site at
WPI was a "place[] of employment" which SGH had a duty under
OSHA to protect. The record reveals that SGH employees were