August 20, 1993
[…] amount paid for the property. A transfer of property is
subject to section 83 if made "in respect of past, present,
or future services." Treas. Reg. 1.83-3(f). Section 83
applies at the time a stock option is exercised where, as
here, the option does not have a readily ascertainable fair
market value at the time the option is granted, provided the
stock is transferable or no longer subject to substantial
risk of forfeiture at that time (as defined in the
regulations). Id. 1.83-7(a); IRC 83(a)(1); see Treas.
Reg. 1.83-(c) & (d).1 In general, section 104(a)(3)
excludes from taxable income "amounts received through
accident or health insurance for personal injuries or
sickness . . . ." For section 104 purposes, amounts received
under "an accident or health plan for employees" are treated
as amounts received through accident or health insurance.
IRC 105(e)(1). Generally speaking, an accident or health
plan is "an arrangement for the payment of amounts to