August 23, 1993 [NOT FOR PUBLICATION]
[…] 11 arguments. We reject each argument in turn.
II. Jurisdiction
Appellant argues that 18 U.S.C. 2251(a) requires,
as an element of the offense, intent that the visual
depictions at issue be transported in interstate commerce.
He alleges that he mailed the film to an address in
Massachusetts and did not know or intend that it would be
transported in interstate commerce. The language of the
statute, however, clearly does not require intent with
respect to the requirement that the film be transported in
-4-
interstate commerce or mailed. Section 2251 provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
Any person who . . . uses . . . any minor
to engage in, with the intent that such
minor engage in any sexually explicit
conduct for the purpose of producing any
visual depiction of such conduct, shall
be punished as provided under subsection
(d), if such person knows or has reason
to know that such visual depiction will
be transported in interstate or foreign
commerce or mailed, or if such visual
depiction has actually been transported
in interstate or foreign commerce or
mailed.
Appellant does not deny that the pictures were actually
mailed and transported in interstate commerce. Therefore,
appellant's offense is clearly punishable under 2251 and
the district court did not err in rejecting appellant's
argument that jurisdiction was lacking.2