nonjusticiable. See Wright v. Park, 811 F. Supp. 726 (D. Me.
[…] resulting ties that bind technicians' civilian and military
roles.
The Technician Act makes technicians eligible for
military employment benefits and, in so doing, seeks to improve
national security by facilitating the recruitment of qualified
individuals. See American Fed'n of Gov't Employees v. FLRA, 730
F.2d 1534, 1542-47 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (analyzing legislative
history). The Act provides in relevant part that persons may be
employed as technicians only "[u]nder regulations prescribed by
the Secretary of the [relevant military branch]. . . ." 32
U.S.C. 709(a). Each such technician "shall, while so employed,
5
be a member of the National Guard and hold the military grade
specified by the Secretary concerned for that position." 32
U.S.C. 709(b). In substance, then, the Technician Act
evidences Congress's intention that technicians, while retaining
their positions as civil employees outside the competitive civil
service, will serve simultaneously as employees of the