UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, allowing setoff undermines a basic premise
of bankruptcy law, equality among creditors, by "permit[ting] a
creditor to obtain full satisfaction of a claim by extinguishing
an equal amount of the creditor's obligation to the debtor . . .
in effect, the creditor receives a 'preference'." Id. (quoting
In re Braniff Airways, Inc., 42 B.R. 443, 448 (Bankr. N.D. Tex.
1984)). As a result, setoff in the context of a bankruptcy is not
automatic. Under section 553, debts cannot be setoff unless they
are mutual. Mutuality requires that the debts "be in the same
7In pertinent part, 11 U.S.C. 553 provides: "[T]his title
does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt
owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the
commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such
creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of
the case." 11 U.S.C. 553(a) (1993).
-12-
12
right and between the same parties, standing in the same
capacity." 4 Collier on Bankruptcy 553.04 (15th ed. 1992).
Where the liability of the party seeking the setoff arises from
breach of a fiduciary duty, mutuality of debts does not exist and