United States Court of Appeals
[…] a. Disclosure and/or Use of the Recordings in
Bowers
The first aspect of plaintiffs' argument is not
difficult to comprehend. They contend that the court's
gives rise to the right to a jury trial. See, e.g., Simler
v. Conner, 372 U.S. 221, 223 (1963); Beacon Theatres, Inc. v.
Westover, 359 U.S. 500, 504 (1959). They do not, however,
make any attempt to demonstrate the applicability of this
authority to the facts of this case. Accordingly, we deem
their efforts insufficient to preserve this issue for
appellate review. See Innamorati, 996 F.2d at 468.
32. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. 2515 provides:
Whenever any wire or oral communication has been
intercepted, no part of the contents of such
communication and no evidence derived therefrom may
be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or
other proceeding in or before any court . . . if
disclosure of that information would be in
violation of this chapter.
-37-
37
injunction, insofar as it permits defendants to disclose
and/or use the contents of the tapes for admissibility
determinations in Bowers, must be reversed. In plaintiffs'
view, Title III33 simply does not allow for any disclosures