UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] intention has no implications for supervised release. Under the
Sentencing Reform Act, a term of probation may not be imposed
when a defendant is sentenced to imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C.
3553(a)(3). Since a "combined" sentence is prohibited ab initio,
it would make little sense to allow a combined form of sentencing
upon revocation of probation.
18
way as to address its impact head-on.
2. Parole. There was never any question that non-
2. Parole.
detentive monitoring could follow a prison sentence imposed in
consequence of the revocation of a term of parole or special
parole. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. 2.52 app. (1993) (setting out
United States Parole Commission's policy statement to the effect
that "an adequate period of renewed supervision following release
from reimprisonment or reinstatement to supervision, must be
available"); id. at 2.57 (making the policy statement
applicable to special parole); see also Bentsen v. Ralston, 658
F.2d 639, 640 (8th Cir. 1981) (citing cases for the proposition
that an erstwhile parolee serving post-revocation prison time may