I. Ung and Chen V. Ung and Marvin Feldman and Tetel & Feldman,
[…] -16-
16
violations of the Copyright Act. The procedures referred to
by Ean-Chea, set forth in 509(b), apply only to seizures
and forfeitures described by subsection (a) of 509. See 17
U.S.C. 509(b). Because 509 is limited to criminal
actions, it is of no use to Ean-Chea in the present case.
Next, Ean-Chea appeals the attorney's fees
component of the district court's judgment. The focus of
Ean-Chea's discontent with the fee allowance in the present
case is that the district court determined that Gamma and not
he was the "prevailing party" below.
Section 505 of the Copyright Act provides as
follows:
In any civil action under this title, the
court in its discretion may allow the
recovery of full costs by or against any
party .... [T]he court may also award a
reasonable attorney's fee to the
prevailing party as part of the costs.
17 U.S.C. 505. "Under the Copyright Act, the `prevailing
party is one who succeeds on a significant issue in the
litigation that achieves some of the benefits the party
sought in bringing the suit.'" Video Views, Inc. v. Studio
21, Ltd., 925 F.2d 1010, 1022 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 112