I. Ung and Chen V. Ung and Marvin Feldman and Tetel & Feldman,
[…] -12-
12
Next we determine whether Gamma may recover for this
infringement.
Under the Copyright Act, the copyright owner of a
derivative work "has a cause of action for infringement by
reason of the substantial copying from the derivative work of
material which originally appeared in the underlying work."
1 Nimmer 3.05, at 3-30. This means that, if the copyright
owner in a derivative work is the exclusive licensee of
certain rights in the underlying work, it becomes the
copyright owner of the underlying work for the purpose of
exercising those rights. Id.; 17 U.S.C. 201(d)(2)
(transferee of any exclusive right is entitled "to all of the
protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner").
In the present case, Gamma is the exclusive
licensee of the right to distribute, in Massachusetts, the
video images of the Chinese production of Jade Fox, in
conjunction with a Cambodian language soundtrack. See 17
U.S.C. 106 (exclusive rights include rights to copy the