I. Ung and Chen V. Ung and Marvin Feldman and Tetel & Feldman,
[…] owner in a derivative work is the exclusive licensee of
certain rights in the underlying work, it becomes the
copyright owner of the underlying work for the purpose of
exercising those rights. Id.; 17 U.S.C. 201(d)(2)
(transferee of any exclusive right is entitled "to all of the
protection and remedies accorded to the copyright owner").
In the present case, Gamma is the exclusive
licensee of the right to distribute, in Massachusetts, the
video images of the Chinese production of Jade Fox, in
conjunction with a Cambodian language soundtrack. See 17
U.S.C. 106 (exclusive rights include rights to copy the
work, prepare derivative works, and distribute the work to
the public by rental, sale or lease). Accordingly, Gamma may
recover for Ean-Chea's infringement. 17 U.S.C. 501(b)
("[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under
a copyright is entitled ... to institute an action for any
infringement of that particular right committed while he or
she is the owner of it"). It is irrelevant that what was
-13-
13
actually distributed by Ean-Chea was the derivative and not
the underlying work. See 1 Nimmer 3.05, at 3-31; see also
G. Ricordi & Co. v. Paramount Pictures, Inc., 189 F.2d 469
(2d Cir.), cert. denied, 342 U.S. 849 (1957) (performance of