In re Lee Ronald DAHMER and Judith Ann Dahmer, Debtors,
[…] II. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
A. Missouri State Tax Liability
Pursuant to § 523(a)(1)(B)(i), a discharge does not relieve a debtor from liability for an income tax claim if a required tax return was not filed.[3] The Court must determine whether the Plaintiffs failed to file a required return pursuant to *787 § 523(a)(1)(B)(i). The MDOR argues that the Plaintiffs were required to file an amended tax return after the MDOR received notice that the IRS had adjusted the Plaintiffs' income for 1987.[4] The MDOR relies on Mo.Ann.Stat. § 143.601 which states in relevant part:
If the amount of a taxpayer's federal taxable income reported on his federal income tax return for any taxable year is changed or corrected by the United States Internal Revenue Service or other competent authority, or as the result of a renegotiation of a contract or subcontract with the United States, the taxpayer shall report such change or correction in federal taxable income within ninety days after the final determination of such change, correction, or renegotiation, or as otherwise required by the director of revenue. Each such report shall state whether and wherein the determination is believed to be erroneous.
Mo.Ann.Stat. § 143.601.
Plaintiffs contend that they were not required to file an amended tax return for 1987 because Mo.Ann.Stat. § 143.601 states only that a taxpayer must "report" the change in federal income, and that a "report" does not constitute a requirement to file an amended return.