United States Court of Appeals
[…] eliminating the potential of a status upgrade. These five
incidents formed the basis for his retaliation claim.
In addition to granting summary judgment on
plaintiff's non-retaliation discrimination claims, see supra
note 3, the district court also ruled, at the summary
judgment stage, that the first four of the above-named
incidents did not give rise to a retaliation claim under the
ADEA. However, the court found that the issue of whether the
reduction in plaintiff's duties prior to the desk audit
violated the ADEA's retaliation provision, 29 U.S.C.
623(d),4 was triable.
4. In pertinent part, 29 U.S.C. 623(d) provides:
It shall be unlawful for an employer to
discriminate against any of his employees or
applicants for employment . . . because such
individual . . . has opposed any practice made
unlawful by [the ADEA], or because such individual
-3-
3
We consider only this last claim to be raised.5
Defendant Secretary argues that a reduction in duties could
not be an "adverse employment action" giving rise to a claim
under Section 623(d) under Connell v. Bank of Boston, 924