CONNECTICUT PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION, INC.
[…] CPAF applied for exemption under both laws. It was denied an exemption under the 1969 law. That denial is not in issue at this time.
[3] During all relevant times Conn.Gen.Stat. § 12-541(b) provided:
No tax shall be imposed under subsection (a) of this section with respect to admission charges all the proceeds of which inure exclusively to
(1) organizations exempt from income taxes under the United States Internal Revenue Code; or
(2) in the absence of a ruling by the Internal Revenue Service organizations determined to be of a similar nature.
[4] Section 12-554 provides in applicable part:
Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the tax commissioner under the provisions of sections 12-540 to 12-556 may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination, or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom.... Said court may grant such relief as may be equitable....
The section does not define the standard of review to be applied by the reviewing court. The bankruptcy court appeared to review the commissioner's ruling de novo, and took extensive testimony.