UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] entering for such purposes, except as
provided in paragraph III hereof. . . .
III. This section does not limit the
liability which otherwise exists:
-4-
(a) For willful, or malicious
failure to guard or warn against a
dangerous condition, use, structure, or
activity; or
(b) For injury suffered in any case
where permission to hunt, fish, trap,
camp, hike, use for water sports, winter
sports or use of OHRVs as defined in RSA
215-A, sightsee, or remove fuelwood was
granted for consideration other than the
consideration, if any, paid to said
landowner by the state . . . .
RSA 508:14 (Supp. 1992) provides in pertinent part:
I. An owner, occupant, or lessee of
land, including the state or any
political subdivision, who without charge
permits any person to use land for
recreational purposes or as a spectator
of recreational activity, shall not be
liable for personal injury or property
damage in the absence of intentionally
caused injury or damage.
The trustee defendants have been sued in their
capacity as owners of the beach, and the Association
defendants have been sued as occupants. Because Collins was
injured while engaged in a "water sport" within the meaning
of RSA 212:34 and a "recreational use" within the meaning of