UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the definition of "aggravated felony," it must meet two criteria:
first, the offense must be punishable under one of these three
enumerated statutes; and second, the offense must be a felony.
Amaral v. I.N.S., 977 F.2d 33, 35 (1st Cir. 1992).
Forbes argues that the New York offense, Criminal
Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Fourth Degree, does
not meet either criterion, and therefore should not be construed
as an aggravated felony. His argument fails because it
misapprehends the operation of the applicable sentencing
guideline.
Possession of drugs is punishable under 21 U.S.C. 844(a),
a part of the Controlled Substances Act. This statute provides,
in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such
-17-
substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid
prescription order, from a practitioner, while acting in
the course of his professional practice, or except as
otherwise authorized by this subchapter or subchapter II of
this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection may
be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1
year, and shall be fined a minimum of $1,000, or both,
except that if he commits such offense after a prior
conviction under this subchapter or subchapter II of this
chapter, or a prior conviction for any drug or narcotic
offense chargeable under the law of any State has become
final, he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for
not less than 15 days but not more than 2 years, and shall
be fined a minimum of $2,500 . . . .
A felony is defined under the Controlled Substances Act as
"any Federal or State offense classified by applicable Federal or
State Law as a felony." 21 U.S.C. 802(13). Under 18 U.S.C.
3559(a), an offense is a felony if the maximum term authorized
for the offense is "more than one year."