UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] December 1989 and May 1990, Rome did not represent Leavitt; (2)
between May 1990, when the involuntary chapter 7 petition was
11
filed against Leavitt, and August 1990, when Braunstein was
appointed the CHM chapter 11 trustee, it was not Rome but the
chapter 7 trustee who represented the Leavitt chapter 7 estate;
and (3) none of the transfers from CHM to Leavitt prior to CHM's
chapter 11 petition have yet been proven improper, preferential
or fraudulent. These arguments are specious.
The fact that Rome did not represent Leavitt until May
1990 is immaterial, since section 328(c) expressly empowers the
bankruptcy court to disallow compensation if court-appointed
counsel, "at any time," is either not a "disinterested" person
"or represents or holds an interest adverse to the interest of
the estate with respect to the matter on which [counsel] is
employed." Bankruptcy Code 328(c), 11 U.S.C. 328(c). Rome's
post-May 1990 representation of chapter 7 debtor Leavitt, against
whom the CHM chapter 11 estate also represented by Rome
held claims for the avoidance of alleged preferential and fraudu-