UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] defendant changed mind about whether to move to suppress).
Second, Rule 12 itself provides that the court shall
not defer a pretrial motion for determination at trial, even for
"good cause" shown, "if a party's right to appeal is adversely
affected." Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(e). "Once a jury has been sworn
and jeopardy attaches, the government loses its right to appeal
an adverse ruling on suppression." United States v. Taylor, 792
F.2d 1019, 1025 (11th Cir. 1986) (scope of discretion to grant
relief under Rule 12(f) narrows once jeopardy has attached),
citing 18 U.S.C. 3731,9 cert. denied sub nom. King v. United
States, 481 U.S. 1030 (1987). See United States v. Barletta, 644
F.2d 50, 54 (1st Cir. 1981) (Coffin, C.J.) ("[D]efendants'
motions to suppress, based on the exclusionary rule, are at the
9The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. 3731 reads as follows:
An appeal by the United States shall lie to a
court of appeals from a decision or order of a district
courts [sic] suppressing or excluding evidence or
requiring the return of seized property in a criminal
proceeding, not made after the defendant has been put
in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an
indictment or information . . . . (footnote omitted).
10
heart of the legislative purpose in providing government appeal
rights."). On the other hand, the defense tactic employed below
would have insulated from pretrial review, pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
3731, any exclusionary ruling based on the duration of the
detention.