Abreu v. United States
[…] We agree with the district court that Agent Botelho's misstatements to the grand jury could not have prejudiced Abreu. The precise number of people working for Abreu was relevant only to his conviction for conducting a continuing criminal enterprise in violation of 21 U.S.C. 848. That section requires acting "in concert with five or more other persons with respect to whom such person occupies a position of organizer, a supervisory position, or any other position of management." 21 U.S.C. 848(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added). It was therefore of no importance whether Abreu supervised six people or ten, as long as he supervised five or more.