distribute cocaine. United States v. Abreu, 952 F.2d 1458
[…] trial that Abreu had stated that he had six or seven people
working for him; that a video card, insurance cards, a
receipt for an insurance payment, and money transfer receipts
in Abreu's name were seized from the apartment; and that the
money transfer receipts listed the apartment as Abreu's
address.
We agree with the district court that Agent
Botelho's misstatements to the grand jury could not have
prejudiced Abreu. The precise number of people working for
Abreu was relevant only to his conviction for conducting a
continuing criminal enterprise in violation of 21 U.S.C.
848. That section requires acting "in concert with five or
more other persons with respect to whom such person occupies
a position of organizer, a supervisory position, or any other
position of management." 21 U.S.C. 848(c)(2)(A) (emphasis
added). It was therefore of no importance whether Abreu
supervised six people or ten, as long as he supervised five
or more.
Similarly, the documents bearing Abreu's name that
were seized at the apartment were relevant only to connect