UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Cannata v. Deerfield, 566 A.2d 162, 167 (N.H. 1989). The Mur-
phys' compensatory education claim, on the other hand, is pre-
mised on allegations that Timberlane denied Kevin's federal
statutory rights by withholding all special education services
for a two-year period in violation of the IDEA and section 1125,
the New Hampshire implementing regulation.8
Moreover, certain extraordinary characteristics of the
present compensatory education claim point up the appropriateness
of the New Hampshire catch-all limitation applicable to "personal
actions" generally. Prior to its amendment in 1986, RSA 508:4
stated: "Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal
actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only
within 6 years of the time the cause of action accrued." Al-
though we have found no precise definition of the term "personal
actions," the New Hampshire Supreme Court often has described RSA
508:4 as a "general statute of limitations," see, e.g., Petition
of Keene Sentinel, 612 A.2d 911, 914 (N.H. 1992); Clark v. Exeter