June 3, 1994 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to 7604(f)(1), even though the standard is not imposed by the
statutory sections enumerated in 7604(f)(3).
In this case, plaintiffs are challenging the
defendants' violation of the CAA conformity requirements, 42
U.S.C. 7506 (c)(1) & (c)(3), which mandate that defendants
demonstrate that their transportation projects "would contribute
to annual emissions reductions consistent with" the levels set
out in 7511a(b)(1) and 7512a(a)(7). These conformity
requirements plainly constitute an emissions "standard of
performance" as that term is defined in 42 U.S.C. 7602(l) ("a
requirement of continuous emission reduction, including any
requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source
to assure continuous emission reduction"). Therefore, because
the citizen suit provision allows for suits to enforce "standards
of performance," 42 U.S.C. 7604(f)(1), this court has
jurisdiction over plaintiffs' CAA claims. See Delaney v. EPA,
898 F.2d 687, 693 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 998 (1990)