June 3, 1994 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs argue that the
agencies failed to consider the so-called "Todd design" which is
identical to the design actually chosen (the FHWA and the Corps
chose "Alternative B") except that a stoplight and an at-grade
intersection would replace a proposed overpass at one of the
major intersections on the island.
Although the defendants did not explicitly consider the
Todd design itself, the district court found that the Corps and
the FHWA did consider the main feature of the Todd design -- the
way casting serious doubt on the validity of the district court's
holding.
4 40 C.F.R. 230.10(a)(2) provides that:
An alternative is practicable if it is
available and capable of being done,
after taking into consideration cost,
existing technology, and logistics in
light of overall project purposes.
-26-
at-grade intersection in place of the overpass -- when they
evaluated two other alternatives (Alternatives A and A1).
Plaintiffs object to this because Alternatives A and A1 involve
an unlimited access road and other features not present in the
Todd design.