June 27, 1994
[…] "In
reviewing a discretionary decision of the Board, we determine
only whether the decision was arbitrary, capricious, or an
abuse of discretion." Martinez v. I.N.S., 970 F.2d 973, 974
(1st Cir. 1992); LeBlanc v. I.N.S., 715 F.2d 685, 693 (1st
Cir. 1983) (court will uphold discretionary action of the
Board unless it had no rational explanation, did not follow
established policies, or was based on impermissible grounds
such as race discrimination). As for the Board's findings of
-5-
fact, we review them under the "substantial evidence
standard." Martinez, 970 F.2d at 974. As set forth in 8
U.S.C. 1105a(a)(4), "findings of fact, if supported by
reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record
considered as a whole, shall be conclusive. . . . "
A. Motion to Reconsider
The Board found, as matters of fact, that
petitioner had been given the appeal forms by the immigration
judge and had been told where and when to file them. There
is no question that the record supports these findings. The