June 27, 1994
[…] petitioner's motion to reconsider. The facts establish that
her appeal was late. Where an appeal is not taken within the
10-day period, the right to appeal is lost. Da Cruz, 4 F.3d
at 722; Matter of G.Z., 5 I & N Dec. 295 (1953); 1
Immigration Law and Procedure, 3.05[4][a], at 3-54.
B. The Motion to Reopen
Motions to reopen are disfavored and a petitioner
bears a heavy burden in showing entitlement to this relief.
I.N.S. v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 107, 110 (1988). Given this,
"the Board is to be accorded a great deal of leeway in
exercising its authority." LeBlanc, 715 F.2d at 689. Under
8 C.F.R. 3.2, the Board is prohibited from reopening a
proceeding "unless it appears to the Board that evidence
sought to be offered is material and was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the former
hearing. . . ." Similarly, 8 C.F.R. 3.8(a) states that
"[m]otions to reopen shall state the new facts to be proved
at the reopened hearing . . . . "
-7-
Petitioner failed to meet the basic requirement
that she present "new facts" that previously were "not
available."