Saggese v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Dawson, 608 So.2d at 808; see § 197.522(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (1999).

Section 197.122(1), Florida Statutes (1999), provides that "[a]ll owners of property shall be held to know that taxes are due and payable annually and are charged with the duty of ascertaining the amount of current and delinquent taxes and paying them before April 1 of the year following the year in which taxes are assessed." Section 197.432(1), authorizes the tax collector to "commence the sale of tax certificates on those lands on which taxes have not been paid." Section 197.522(1)(a), states that while the clerk of the circuit court "shall notify" a property owner of an application for tax deed, "[i]f no address is listed in the tax collector's statement, then no notice shall be required."