Saggese v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] PER CURIAM.

We affirm the summary final judgment quieting title. Appellants' primary contention is that they did not receive proper notice. Section 197.522(1), Florida Statutes (1999), the statutory notice to an owner when an application for a tax deed is made, meets constitutional due process requirements. See Dawson v. Saada, 608 So. 2d 806, 808 (Fla.1992). Even the failure of someone to receive notice as provided in section 197.522(1), does "not affect the validity of the tax deed as long as the clerk complies with the notice requirements of subsection (1)." Dawson, 608 So.2d at 808; see § 197.522(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (1999).

Section 197.122(1), Florida Statutes (1999), provides that "[a]ll owners of property shall be held to know that taxes are due and payable annually and are charged with the duty of ascertaining the amount of current and delinquent taxes and paying them before April 1 of the year following the year in which taxes are assessed." Section 197.432(1), authorizes the tax collector to "commence the sale of tax certificates on those lands on which taxes have not been paid."