Zervas v. Nix (In Re Nix)
[…] Where the offenses are separately charged in the counts of a single indictment the same rule must hold. (citations omitted).

Powell, at 62-63, 105 S.Ct. at 475-76.

[11] On Claim 5, the jury has also found that defendant has committed fraud, as defined by § 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code in Claim Five (Jury Charge, pp. 44-46). The jury instruction for Claim Five is as follows:

Plaintiffs' fifth claim is asserted under section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. This act is a state statute which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a

(1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is

(A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and

(B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract; or

(2) false promise to do an act, when the false promise is

(A) material

(B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it;

(C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and

(D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.

(The Charge definition as to § 27.01(a)(2) above (jury charge p. 44) appears sufficient under § 523(a)(2)(A) for purposes of any false promise.