Marlene BETH, Plaintiff,
[…] Id.
Defendant contends that the court should not allow plaintiff to amend her complaint to allege a claim for punitive damages because recovery of punitive damages from the government on plaintiff's sexual discrimination claim is prohibited under the Civil Rights Act. The court agrees with defendant that plaintiff's ability to recover punitive damages is limited by 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) which provides that:
(1) Determination of punitive damages. A complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political subdivision) if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual. (emphasis added)
The above language does not allow a claim against the defendant in this case for punitive damages.[2] The court therefore finds that plaintiff should not be allowed to amend her complaint to include a punitive damage claim because such amendment would be futile.