Commonwealth v. Englert
[…] [5] Since appellant was not permitted to put on testimony at the hearing before the trial court, the court made no findings of fact on the issue of whether appellant made a valid waiver of his right of appeal. For purposes of this appeal only, we must accept as true the facts alleged by appellant in his offer of proof.

[6] See Pa. Const., 1874, art. V, § 14; Commonwealth v. McCann, 174 Pa. 19, 34 A. 299 (1896); Com. ex rel. Marsh v. Lindsey, 130 Pa.Super. 448, 198 A. 512 (1938), Commonwealth v. Bey, 150 Pa.Super. 93, 27 A.2d 457 (1942).

[7] 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5105(a) states in pertinent part: "There is a right of appeal under this subsection from the final order . . . of every: (1) Court or district justice of this Commonwealth to the court having jurisdiction of such appeals." (Emphasis added.)

[8] The majority characterizes the license suspension as a collateral consequence. The dissent views the suspension as a mandatory consequence of the Section 3743 conviction.