Commonwealth v. Englert
[…] If there was no waiver, he would be entitled to appeal his summary conviction nunc pro tunc.[5]

We base this conclusion on the nature of appellant's right of appeal, Pennsylvania law governing waiver of state constitutional rights, and the importance of the legal interest that individuals have in their driver's licenses.

A right to appeal from all summary convictions is a long standing right guaranteed to all residents of this Commonwealth by the Pennsylvania Constitution. Article V, § 9 of the state constitution declares that there "shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record. . . ." Pa. Const. art. V, § 9, Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 242 Pa.Super. 543, 364 A.2d 406 (1976).[6] This *87 right has been statutorily implemented by Section 5105(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5105(a).[7] Moreover, this right, although waivable, is stringently safeguarded.