United States v. Whiting
[…] and, the  government alleged,  a center of  drug distribution

and money  laundering activities.   At trial,  the government

alleged  that  Wadlington's  primary  role  was   to  provide

security for  the organization.  Wadlington  was convicted of

one  count   of  conspiracy   to   distribute  cocaine,   one

                             -35-

substantive distribution count,  and one count of  possession

of an unregistered  firearm.  His primary argument  on appeal

is a challenge to his firearms conviction.

     Wadlington was charged under  26 U.S.C.   5861(d), which

makes it unlawful  for any  person "to receive  or possess  a

firearm which  is  not  registered  to him  in  the  National

Firearms  Registration and  Transfer Record."   This  offense

requires not only  proof of  possession and  nonregistration,

but also proof  that the  weapon in question  is a  "firearm"

under  the statute.   The  statutory definition  of "firearm"

under  26 U.S.C.   5845 is somewhat narrower than that term's