Gravelle, Peter V. Lacouture and Tillinghast Collins & Graham,
[…] from April 29, 1992, to March 1993. On September 24, 1993, the
landowners filed a notice of appeal from the district court's
order with respect to the principal fee application. On March 2,
1994, the district court entered judgment denying the
supplemental fee petition because the court determined that the
petition was untimely. The landowners appealed the March 2
order. In April, this court ordered that both appeals be
-4-
consolidated.
-5-
II.
DISCUSSION
A. Reduction in Attorneys' Fees
The landowners sought an award of costs and attorneys'
fees under 42 U.S.C. 4654, which provides that in a
condemnation action abandoned by the condemnor, the court "shall
award" the property owner "such sums as will in the opinion of
the court reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs,
disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney . . .
fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings."
The landowners contend that because Section 4654 uses the
mandatory language "shall award," an award of attorneys' fees
under this section is not discretionary, and a landowner's
computation of hours should be accepted even if there is