REVISED - December 30, 1999
[…] whether kidnapping was a lesser included offense within
interstate domestic violence and finding no plain error).
B. Sentence for Interstate Domestic Violence
Lankford was given a sentence of 135 months imprisonment for
his conviction of interstate domestic violence. He contends, for
the first time on appeal, that his sentence for violating
§ 2261(a)(1) exceeds the statutory maximum, because evidence
supports an offense of aggravated sexual abuse as defined in 18
U.S.C. § 2241, an offense he was not charged with committing, but
does not support an offense of sexual abuse as defined in 18
U.S.C. § 2242(1). As a result, he argues, he cannot be sentenced
29
under § 2261(b)(4), which dictates that a person violating
§ 2261(a) “shall be fined under this title, imprisoned . . . as
provided for the applicable conduct under chapter 109A if the
offense would constitute an offense under chapter 109A . . . .”
Instead, he must be sentenced under § 2261(b)(5), which specifies
a term of not more than five years. Because Lankford’s argument
requires that we interpret § 2261(b)(4), we review the district
court’s action de novo, see United States v. Hebert, 131 F.3d
514, 525 (5th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 118 S. Ct. 1571 (1998),
and in this case must determine whether the court committed plain
error. See United States v. Martinez-Cortez, 988 F.2d 1408, 1410
(5th Cir. 1993).
Section 2261(b) provides for penalties that vary according
to the degree of the injury sustained by the victim. See United
States v. Page, 167 F.3d 325, 334 (6th Cir. 1999). The language
of § 2261(b)(4) instructs that if “the offense would constitute
an offense under chapter 109A,” then the penalties “as provided
for the applicable conduct under chapter 109A” are applicable,
“without regard to whether the offense was committed in the
special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United
States or in a Federal prison.” We find that the district court
did not commit an obvious error in interpreting § 2261(b)(4) to
be applicable to the circumstances of this case.
IV. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM Lankford’s conviction
and sentence.
30