MICHIGAN METRO GIRL SCOUT COUNCIL
[…] Friedman v Dozorc, 412 Mich 1, 22; 312 NW2d 585 (1981). Here, plaintiffs cite no authority, and we are aware of none, that holds that a private seller of real property must adhere to a standard of ordinary care in deciding to whom the property will be sold. We find no error in the dismissal of count three of plaintiffs' complaint.
We turn now to the sole issue raised by defendant Bailer on cross appeal. She contends that she is entitled to summary disposition of count four of plaintiffs' complaint, which charges her with racial discrimination. We disagree.
At issue is § 502 of the Civil Rights Act. MCL 37.2502; MSA 3.548(502) provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) A person engaging in a real estate transaction, or a real estate broker or salesman, shall not *15 on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status of a person or a person residing with that person:
(a) Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person.
(b) Discriminate against a person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of a real estate transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith.
(c) Refuse to receive from a person or transmit to a person a bona fide offer to engage in a real estate transaction.
Bailer argues that she cannot be considered "a person engaging in a real estate transaction" because she did not own Camp Holly and had no authority to vote on its sale. We find this argument disingenuous and accordingly reject it.