UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Fisher conversation allegedly occurred, and after judgment had
entered in favor of Varona on February 19, El Fenix moved, inter
alia, for a new trial or to alter and amend the judgment. See
Fed. R. Civ. P. 59(a), (e). Although El Fenix conceded that it
had "no specific knowledge" that the presiding judge was not
impartial, it hypothesized that the judge might have consulted
with Fisher in arriving at a judgment in the case. It contended
that the Vaello affidavit gave rise "to the possibility of an
'appearance' of partiality" that might require disqualification
under 28 U.S.C. 455(a) ("Any justice, judge or magistrate of
the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in
which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned."). The
motion was accompanied by a request that El Fenix be allowed to
depose Fisher.
On March 11, 1993, notwithstanding a finding that the
judgment had been based exclusively on the evidence, the presid-
ing judge disqualified himself from further participation in the