UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] htest of factual bases for bias. See [H.
Rep. No. 1453, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 5 (1974),
reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6351, 6355].
This restricted mandate to disqualify is
calculated to induce a judge to tread the
narrow path between timidity and tenacity.
In re United States, 666 F.2d at 695 (emphasis in original and
emphasis added).
The proper approach under subsection 455(e) requires
the trial judge to place on the record all the facts relating to
any alleged appearance of lack of impartiality and then leave
entirely to the parties whether to waive disqualification under
section 455(a). See 28 U.S.C. 455(e) ("Where the ground for
disqualification arises only under subsection (a), waiver may be
accepted provided it is preceded by a full disclosure on the
record of the basis for disqualification."); see also Brody v.
President & Fellows of Harvard College, 664 F.2d 10, 11-12 (1st
Cir. 1981) (noting operation of 455(e) waiver provision), cert.
denied, 455 U.S. 1027 (1982).5 Absent an acceptable waiver, and
5Additionally, once all the relevant facts were set out in