People v. Harding
[…] to embody those principles derived from the English common law, and, therefore, is also consistent with the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution.[14] See, e.g., In re Ascher, 130 Mich. 540, 545; 90 N.W. 418 (1902); People v Fochtman, supra at 56. To clarify its meaning and to ensure its continued protection of the ancient right, the Constitutional Convention of 1961 modified the language of the Double Jeopardy Clause to conform more closely with the language of the historic English common law and the Fifth Amendment, as well as the practice of *726 this Court.[15] Hence, art 1, § 15 now declares that "[n]o person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy." In the instant case, therefore, the application of the Michigan and federal constitutions are uniform because both are based upon the ancient English common-law prohibition of double jeopardy.[16]

*727 II

A