People v. Harding
[…] GRIFFIN and MALLETT, JJ., concurred with BRICKLEY, J.

RILEY, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).

I concur with the findings in §§ I, II(A), and V and join those holdings.[1] However, I write separately because I find that the Double Jeopardy Clause does not prohibit the conviction of and sentencing for both felony murder and armed robbery in the instant case.

I

The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall ... be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb...."[2] Similarly, art 1, § 15 of the Michigan Constitution declares that "[n]o person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy."[3] The majority finds that these constitutional guarantees bar the conviction of defendants of both felony murder and the underlying crime of armed robbery. Ante at 714-716.

*722 A

This Court has long held that a constitution must be interpreted as understood by its ratifiers.