United States Court of Appeals
[…] shorter-term comparison to Treasury securities. As noted
above, a nonmovant faced with a motion for summary judgment
may not rest on its pleadings. Moreover, we see no reason in
this case to relax our general rule that "theories not raised
squarely before the district court cannot be surfaced for the
first time on appeal." McCoy v. Massachusetts Inst. of
Technology, 950 F.2d 13, 22 (1st Cir. 1991), cert. denied,
112 S. Ct. 1939 (1992). Accordingly, our discussion of the
six-year comparison applies only to the Miller case.
3. Materiality under Sections 11 and 12(2) and the
Omission of the Six-Year Comparison
-13-
13
Sections 11 and 12(2) both prohibit, inter alia,
the use of any "untrue statement of a material fact," 15
U.S.C. 77l(2), as well the use of any information which
"omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make
the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which
they are made, not misleading." Id.; see also 15 U.S.C.
77k(a).
The boundaries of materiality in the securities
context are clearly enunciated in our case law.
The mere fact that an investor might find
information interesting or desirable is
not sufficient to satisfy the materiality
requirement.