TOUSIGNANT
[…] The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household. [MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1).]
[2] We do not address the issues that might arise were a health insurer to fail to pay or reimburse an insured for the expense or, in the case of a health insurer who is also a provider, fail to provide medical care.
[3] See n 1 for text of § 3109a.
[4] Section 3107 of the no-fault act provides:
[P]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:
(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation. [MCL 500.3107; MSA 24.13107.]
[5] The Allstate policy provides: